SlimHeader

facebook_page_plugin
×
Q and A video streaming session (31 Mar 2020)

Would you like a live-streamed Q and A session?

It can be hard to learn in isolation. We don’t know when the classroom can return, but could help bring the classroom to you.

Would you find its valuable to participate in a live-streamed Q and A session?
You can submit questions prior to the event, as well as submit them during live chat.

Would you sign up for this?
We would love to hear your feedback.

Email the office to register your interest and what subject you would like covered. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cheers
Stuart

× If you are studying for your BAK or PPL exams and need some help, please post your question here. Someone on the forum is bound to help you as soon as they can.

Operations into non-towered aerodromes

  • Posts: 70
  • Thank you received: 1

rubber created the topic: Operations into non-towered aerodromes

The AIP says that an aircraft joining the circuit at 45° to the downwind leg must give way to other aircraft established in the circuit (ENR 1.1 10.12.4).
Is it also true that aircraft joining the circuit mid-field crosswind should give way to aircraft joining 45° downwind?

Where is the reference to this in the regs?
#1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 436
  • Thank you received: 65

Stuart Tait replied the topic: Operations into non-towered aerodromes

Good question I can't seem to find one

Even CAR 166A doesn't mention it

CAAP 166-01 para 5.6.4 does mention it
#2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.203 seconds