SlimHeader

facebook_page_plugin
×
Q and A video streaming session (31 Mar 2020)

Would you like a live-streamed Q and A session?

It can be hard to learn in isolation. We don’t know when the classroom can return, but could help bring the classroom to you.

Would you find its valuable to participate in a live-streamed Q and A session?
You can submit questions prior to the event, as well as submit them during live chat.

Would you sign up for this?
We would love to hear your feedback.

Email the office to register your interest and what subject you would like covered. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cheers
Stuart

× If you are studying for your BAK or PPL exams and need some help, please post your question here. Someone on the forum is bound to help you as soon as they can.

VFR above BKN cloud

  • Posts: 70
  • Thank you received: 1

rubber created the topic: VFR above BKN cloud

Hi Bob,

AIP ENR 1.1 para 4.2.1 says under the VFR, the pilot in command must navigate the aircraft by visual reference to the ground or water.

In revision for PPL Air Law, under 'Navigation Requirements under VFR' it is written,
"If more than half the sky is covered [ie 'broken or overcast cloud], a VFR flight may proceed above it providing it is navigated by reference to approved radio navigation equipment."

Q. Is a non-instrument rated pilot permitted to satisfy the need for position fixes using radio aids and GPS when above more than SCT cloud?

Cheers
#1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 436
  • Thank you received: 65

Stuart Tait replied the topic: VFR above BKN cloud

Yes
AIP ENR 1.1 para 4.2.1 (f) and Note 1

The pilot in command of a VFR flight wishing to navigate by
means of radio navigation systems or any other means must
indicate in the flight notification only those radio navigation
aids with which the aircraft is equipped and the pilot is
competent to use under CASR 61.385


Note 1: A pilot must not undertake a VFR flight on top of more
than SCT cloud unless the aircraft is equipped with serviceable
flight and navigation instruments as specified in CAO 20.18
Appendix IV
#2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.174 seconds