SlimHeader

facebook_page_plugin
× If you are studying for your BAK or PPL exams and need some help, please post your question here. Someone on the forum is bound to help you as soon as they can.

RPL/PPL Study Guilde Vol 2 - Part 6 Sample Examination Questions - Q3

  • lostinspace2011
  • lostinspace2011's Avatar Topic Author

lostinspace2011 created the topic: RPL/PPL Study Guilde Vol 2 - Part 6 Sample Examination Questions - Q3

Question 3.)
At a non-towered aerodrome, the latest position at which and aircraft can be expected to join the circuit is:

a) upwind leg
b) base leg
c) crosswind leg
d) downwind leg

CAAP 166-1 seems to suggest on page 24 / paragraph 5.6.1 that joining on base was possible, and even joining on final was allowed, although not recommended.
www.casa.gov.au/file/182536/download?token=ev1DY9ng

I have the feeling I missed something here. Any pointers to clarify this for me would be greatly appreciated.
#1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 8
  • Thank you received: 3

michel@deprez.id.au replied the topic: RPL/PPL Study Guilde Vol 2 - Part 6 Sample Examination Questions - Q3

I think since the base & final are not recommended, you would not entertain the idea of using it in the exam. "expected to join" is the words I would look for in this Q. So the latest position would be downwind.
Regards, Michel.
#2
The following user(s) said Thank You: lostinspace2011

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.174 seconds