SlimHeader

× Welcome to the CPL Performance question and answer forum. Please feel free to post your questions but more importantly also suggest answers for your forum colleagues. Bob himself or one of the other tutors will get to your question as soon as we can.

No more CAAP for exam.

  • Posts: 161
  • Thank you received: 0

MissSoph created the topic: No more CAAP for exam.

Looking back over the list for the exam… and no more CAAP 92-1 allowed to be taken in…..
So all the info for ALA… hats all now found in the AC 91-02?
I did like the other layout better
#1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 161
  • Thank you received: 0

MissSoph replied the topic: No more CAAP for exam.

Just on that… reading AC 91-02… and looking atCAAP 92-1….
Where have all of the info about markings of LA gone… the info about the width of rway permitted to be used for different weights…??
#2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 1
  • Thank you received: 0

Gflightyt replied the topic: No more CAAP for exam.

ERSA
#3

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 161
  • Thank you received: 0

MissSoph replied the topic: No more CAAP for exam.

Thanks.. but could you perhaps direct me to where exactly? The CAAp 92-1 talk specially about things like runway width for aeroplanes with MTOW 2000kg needing a min width of 15 metres, but can be operated safely on way as narrow as 10m provided there is no or light s winds.and also makes reference to longitudinal slope not exceeding 2% but 2.86% is acceptable on part of the runway as long as the change of slope is gradual…and the CAAP also had the diagrams… has that all been incorporated into the ERSA?
#4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 2285
  • Thank you received: 204

bobtait replied the topic: No more CAAP for exam.

You will find information in Advisory Circular AC 91-02 v 1.1 (Permitted material the exam).
"Guidelines for aeroplanes with MTOW not exceeding 5700kg - suitable places to take-off and land".
It is downloadable from the CASA web site. Chapter 8 refers.

There is not longer much in the way of specific details like runway widths. It is basically saying that it's the pilot's responsibility to ensure that it is safe after considering all of the circumstances.
#5

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.166 seconds