SlimHeader

facebook_page_plugin
×
Q and A video streaming session (31 Mar 2020)

Would you like a live-streamed Q and A session?

It can be hard to learn in isolation. We don’t know when the classroom can return, but could help bring the classroom to you.

Would you find its valuable to participate in a live-streamed Q and A session?
You can submit questions prior to the event, as well as submit them during live chat.

Would you sign up for this?
We would love to hear your feedback.

Email the office to register your interest and what subject you would like covered. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cheers
Stuart

× Welcome to the CPL Navigation question and answer forum. Please feel free to post your questions but more importantly also suggest answers for your forum colleagues. Bob himself or one of the other tutors will get to your question as soon as we can.

ROC question CPLNAV

  • Huskyblade
  • Huskyblade's Avatar Topic Author

Huskyblade created the topic: ROC question CPLNAV

Wondering if anyone could shed some light on ROC/ ROD questions.

Is there a minimum height that must be kept above or below a Low level height like maybe 500ft above?

For example if the LL is 2500 for class C airspace, can you be at 2500? And the same for below.

Where in AIP would I find this if there is a separation?

Thankyou in advance.

HB
#1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 2103
  • Thank you received: 146

bobtait replied the topic: ROC question CPLNAV

If you have been OCTA, and climb to cruise at the lower limit of CTA you are deemed to be OTCA. Many students have said that it should be called the upper limit of uncontrolled airspace, rather than the lower limit of controlled airspace. I must admit I agree.

If you are in CTA, you should remain 500ft above the lower limit to provide a vertical buffer with aircraft operating OCTA. AIP GEN 1.1 para 2.2.12. Once again, the wording of this paragraph does not imply that you MUST remain 500ft above the lower limit. I wonder who writes this stuff?
#2
The following user(s) said Thank You: Huskyblade

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Huskyblade
  • Huskyblade's Avatar Topic Author

Huskyblade replied the topic: ROC question CPLNAV

Thankyou for your reply Bob.

If thats the case, in ROC calculations in the exam to remain within CTA, do you allow for this 500ft buffer when determining fpm or disregard it?

Thanks

Bill
#3

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 2103
  • Thank you received: 146

bobtait replied the topic: ROC question CPLNAV

Yes. If you are in CTA you should allow for the 500ft buffer. If you are OCTA, you don't have to.
#4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Huskyblade
  • Huskyblade's Avatar Topic Author

Huskyblade replied the topic: ROC question CPLNAV

bobtait wrote: Yes. If you are in CTA you should allow for the 500ft buffer. If you are OCTA, you don't have to.


Thankyou Bob, much appreciated for taking the time.

As always very helpful!
#5

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 12
  • Thank you received: 0

zhezhizhang replied the topic: ROC question CPLNAV

Hi Bob,

Im a bit confused with the vertical seperation requirements. In your book pp67 it says the requirement is maintain 1000ft. Was this just specific to this question? And the general rule is 500ft?
#6

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 2103
  • Thank you received: 146

bobtait replied the topic: ROC question CPLNAV

The AIP says that if you wish to have the protection of controlled airspace you should maintain 500ft separation from the lower limit.
However, this particular question specifies that you intend maintain 1000ft separation. Therefore, you should do what the question says.
#7
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhezhizhang

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.245 seconds