SlimHeader

facebook_page_plugin
× Welcome to the CPL Navigation question and answer forum. Please feel free to post your questions but more importantly also suggest answers for your forum colleagues. Bob himself or one of the other tutors will get to your question as soon as we can.

Requirement for distance above CTA

  • linc90
  • linc90's Avatar Topic Author

linc90 created the topic: Requirement for distance above CTA

Hi everyone I have been looking though the examples in the NAV book and I see in the example 4 on page 3.18 it says that it is a requirement to maintain 1000ft vertical separation from the lower limit but in the AIP ENR1.1-3 para 3.12 it says that you only have to maintain 500ft ? can you please have a look I'm just a little confused or am I missing something thank you

Cheers Linc
#1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 1169
  • Thank you received: 3

Richard replied the topic: Requirement for distance above CTA

Hi Linc,

The 1000ft separation mentioned in Example 4 is only a requirement for the purposes of the question. It's not a legal requirement. 500ft is the minimum above the lower limit of CTA as far as the AIP is concerned.

Cheers,

Rich
#2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.165 seconds