SlimHeader

facebook_page_plugin
× Welcome to the IREX question and answer forum. Please feel free to post your questions but more importantly also suggest answers for your forum colleagues. Bob himself or one of the other tutors will get to your question as soon as we can.

Compulsory position report

  • adrianchiasm
  • adrianchiasm's Avatar Topic Author

adrianchiasm created the topic: Compulsory position report

Good day bob

Why would that AIREP be a compulsory position report? It doesn’t tally from the ERC and the text book page. Shouldn’t an AIREP is a pilot report who will report if he encounter special significant weather conditions?

Cheers
#1
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 1962
  • Thank you received: 111

bobtait replied the topic: Compulsory position report

The triangle with a square around it found on ERCs, indicates a position at which DESIGNATED aircraft are required to transmit environmental weather information along with a routine position report. This allows the Met people to update upper-level weather data as required. It is unlikely that a general aviation aircraft will be a designated aircraft for that purpose.

General aviation aircraft are requested to transmit a 'SHORT AIREP whenever significant weather is encountered that is not already mentioned in existing forecasts.

See AIP GEN para 5.3.4 and para 11.2 and para 11.3.1
#2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.168 seconds