SlimHeader

facebook_page_plugin
× Welcome to the IREX question and answer forum. Please feel free to post your questions but more importantly also suggest answers for your forum colleagues. Bob himself or one of the other tutors will get to your question as soon as we can.

Engine failure after takeoff

  • Airborne898
  • Airborne898's Avatar Topic Author

Airborne898 created the topic: Engine failure after takeoff

G’day,

On page 213 of the irex book it states that if an engine failed before you entered cloud you could remain visual and return to land.

If the cloud base was 300ft and I had an engine failure at 200ft would that still be suitable to return to land at such a low altitude?


It also goes onto say: If, during the climb you could see that you were going to enter cloud before you reached LSALT, you could simply remain in VMC below LSALT and continue with the trip.

Are we assuming we’ve had the engine failure and want to stay below cloud whilst continuing to another aerodrome? Is that what is meant by continue with the trip?

One more thing, the next page gives an example about returning to Warren in the event of an engine failure after takeoff, it states: If you intended to return to Warren in the event f an emergency after takeoff, you would have to watch the cloud base during the climb and, if it was obvious that you were going to enter cloud below 1931ft, you could simply level and proceed in VMC below the cloud base.

Note that according to the rules, if you could not proceed in VMC, and the cloud ceiling was below the LSALT, you would have to return to Warren and call the trip off.

With that final paragraph, is that assuming you’ve had an engine failure or is it saying that after takeoff, if the cloud base is below 1931ft, you would still have to land back at Warren even though you haven’t suffered an emergency on takeoff since you nominated to go back there just incase it happened?

It may seem extremely confusing when you read this, but I can’t seem to understand how the above is meant to be interpreted.

Any help is always appreciated.
#1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 287
  • Thank you received: 35

Stuart Tait replied the topic: Engine failure after takeoff

If you intend to return in the event of an engine failure [or other emergency] in IMC after take off, you cannot depart unless conditions will permit a successful instrument approach [pretty obvious really] AIP ENR 1.5 para 4.4.4a.

AIP ENR 1.5 para 4.4.2 says that the take off minima must not be less than 300 feet and 2km for non-qualifying IFR aircraft [OZY is a non-qualifying IFR aircraft] except when you are planning on a return to land in the event of an engine failure, in which case it must be the approach minimum.
#2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 1914
  • Thank you received: 99

bobtait replied the topic: Engine failure after takeoff

Just to clear up the points you appear to be confused about. No one is saying that if you have an engine failure before you enter cloud you continue with the trip. That will never be an option in an aeroplane like OZY (or any other GA twin). You have already decided (before take-off) that you will return to the departure aerodrome if you have an engine failure before entering cloud .

If the engine failure occurs before you enter cloud, you will not continue with the trip, you will return visually to the departure aerodrome. If the weather conditions will not permit that, you shouldn't have taken off in the first place. When I said that you would continue to climb, keeping an eye on the cloud base, I am assuming that you still have normal operation (no engine failure).

Your decision is to return in the event of an engine failure. If the departure aerodrome has no instrument approach procedure, and you can see that you will enter cloud while climbing to your flight planned level (on two engines), then don't enter the cloud unless the base is above LSALT. If the departure aerodrome does have an approach procedure, don't enter cloud unless the base is above MDA for that procedure.

However, if the cloud base permits, it is always an option to simply proceed in VMC below the cloud base using VFR procedures.
#3

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.343 seconds