SlimHeader

facebook_page_plugin
×
PPL Video Lectures (10 Jul 2020)

PPL Video Lectures covering Aerodynamics, General Knowledge, Performance, Meteorology And Navigation are now available through our website see front page for details.

× Welcome to the CPL Air Law question and answer forum. Please feel free to post your questions but more importantly also suggest answers for your forum colleagues. Bob himself or one of the other tutors will get to your question as soon as we can.

CPL Air Law FDPs + Others

  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0

BStanmore created the topic: CPL Air Law FDPs + Others

Hi There,

Just seeking some clarification on Q 21 from Sample Questions Set 1 out of the Air Law Book.

Refers to appendix 1.

It states you are to be taken as a passenger on a 2 hour positioning flight to pick up another aircraft for a charter flight as pilot in command. The charter flight will depart at 1000LMT. The latest time at which your tour of duty must end is?

A 1800
B 1600
C 1900
D 1700

Answer is down as 1700 which seems logical to include the 2 hour positioning flight as part of the FDP but I cannot find any reference to positioning flights or non flying duty related activities pre flight time. So would it not be 1900?

Another one while I’ve got you...
Q8 from Sample Qs set 3;
Asks “On a flight from tennant creek to Darwin, when would the carriage of survival equipment not be mandatory”

The answer is B - when you track via the highway corridor... and refers to CAR 252A and CAO 20.11.7.1 But no where in this docs nor in the section on DRAs in the ERSA saying anything of the sort. The CAO actually days survival equipment must be carried and I can’t see any exceptions? But I’m happy to be corrected!

And another; CPL sample Qs set 4.
Q4- Who is responsible for declaring a bush fire evacuation flight a mercy flight?
Answer is A) the local police
But the AIP section that is referenced in the questions states that it must be only declared by the PIC which is answer D.

One more; CPL sample Qs set 4
Q9- Question is based on appendix 1 of CAO 48.1 and gives 4 scheduled Late FDPs (finish after 2200LMT) within 6 days of work, no extensions and no cumulative flight requirements.
A) you can work all these FDPs
B you can’t work all these FDPs

Under 2.5 you cannot be assigned more then 3 in a consecutive 168 period. So I would think it’s B but answers say A...?
Happy to be wrong again if you can show me where to find the answer.

Another; CPL sample Qs set 4
Q 11 - refers to appendix 1.
You have just completed an off duty period of 36 hours including 2 local nights and been assigned a FDP starting at 0515LMT. No extensions and no cumulative flight time infringements, the FDP must end at?
A 1315
B 1415
C 1615
D 1215
Answers say C but refer to paragraph 2.3 which states if a FDP is to commence before 0600 the FDP must not be long then 8 hours... meaning it would be A ?

One more; CPL sample Qs set 4.
Q 30 - For which of the following flights are passenger lists required
A all flights
B all flights over 50nm
C all aerial work flights
D all charter flights

Answer is given as D... and references CAO 20.16.1.7 which states “when passenger lists are carried on a charter or regular public transport flight etc etc” but does not stipulate that it is needed. Refer to CAR 139 and it would only require a passenger list if the aircraft was operating outside of an Australian territory...?


Your help is much appreciated!

Cheers
#1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26
  • Thank you received: 7

SJM replied the topic: CPL Air Law FDPs + Others

Just seeking some clarification on Q 21 from Sample Questions Set 1 out of the Air Law Book.

Refers to appendix 1.

It states you are to be taken as a passenger on a 2 hour positioning flight to pick up another aircraft for a charter flight as pilot in command. The charter flight will depart at 1000LMT. The latest time at which your tour of duty must end is?

A 1800
B 1600
C 1900
D 1700

Answer is down as 1700 which seems logical to include the 2 hour positioning flight as part of the FDP but I cannot find any reference to positioning flights or non flying duty related activities pre flight time. So would it not be 1900?


Section 6 of the Instrument (not just the appendices) must be fully understood, especially because normal English dictionary definitions may not apply.
Section 6.1 defines several terms including Positioning (by referring you to Section 6.3 which is dedicated to meaning of positioning)
Section 6.3(c) states that if positioning is undertaken immediately before duty that includes the person flying an aircraft as an FCM, then that positioning must be considered as part of his or her FDP.

So armed with this and Appendix 1
1. An FDP starting at 1000 LST would have a maximum FDP of 9 hours
2. However, due to Section 6.3(c), two of hours of the FDP is considered as consumed (9-2=7) remaining at 1000
3. 1000+7 hrs = 1700
#2
The following user(s) said Thank You: BStanmore

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26
  • Thank you received: 7

SJM replied the topic: CPL Air Law FDPs + Others

Another one while I’ve got you...
Q8 from Sample Qs set 3;
Asks “On a flight from tennant creek to Darwin, when would the carriage of survival equipment not be mandatory”

The answer is B - when you track via the highway corridor... and refers to CAR 252A and CAO 20.11.7.1 But no where in this docs nor in the section on DRAs in the ERSA saying anything of the sort. The CAO actually days survival equipment must be carried and I can’t see any exceptions? But I’m happy to be corrected!


CAO 20.11.7.1 states (refer to bold section)

7.1 An aircraft shall carry survival equipment for sustaining life appropriate to the area being overflown on the following flights:
(a) where the carriage of life rafts are required by paragraphs 5.2.1 and 5.2.2;
(b) during operations within or through the remote areas specified in Appendix III;
(c) on such other flights as may be directed by CASA.


Looking at 7.1(b) it talks about 'remote areas' and points you to Appendix III of the instrument. Appendix III has a map of Australia showing designated remote areas, noting that there's a corridor marked between Tenant Creek and Darwin which is NOT a designated remote area. In Appendix 3, Note 1 is about having to stay insight of the highway concerned and within 5mn of it.

So to answer the question: You won't need survival equipment if tracking along the highway between Tenant Creek and Darwin because that area is not a designated remote area.
#3
The following user(s) said Thank You: BStanmore

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26
  • Thank you received: 7

SJM replied the topic: CPL Air Law FDPs + Others

And another; CPL sample Qs set 4.
Q4- Who is responsible for declaring a bush fire evacuation flight a mercy flight?
Answer is A) the local police
But the AIP section that is referenced in the questions states that it must be only declared by the PIC which is answer D.


It's an error in the book; Your answer is correct.
#4
The following user(s) said Thank You: BStanmore

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 2121
  • Thank you received: 156

bobtait replied the topic: CPL Air Law FDPs + Others

The answer to the question on mercy flights was a typo. It should have been the pilot in command of course. It has been amended in the current version of the book.

Bob
#5
The following user(s) said Thank You: BStanmore

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0

BStanmore replied the topic: CPL Air Law FDPs + Others

Any chance you could help us out with the other questions I asked!

I appreciate the help and will thoroughly go through section 6 of CAO 48.1 and the DRA question also makes fair enough sense now!
#6

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26
  • Thank you received: 7

SJM replied the topic: CPL Air Law FDPs + Others

One more; CPL sample Qs set 4.
Q 30 - For which of the following flights are passenger lists required
A all flights
B all flights over 50nm
C all aerial work flights
D all charter flights

Answer is given as D... and references CAO 20.16.1.7 which states “when passenger lists are carried on a charter or regular public transport flight etc etc” but does not stipulate that it is needed. Refer to CAR 139 and it would only require a passenger list if the aircraft was operating outside of an Australian territory...?


CAO 20.16.1.7 provides the requirement for the passenger list to exist. Importantly, this section of the Instrument is about the need for the passenger list to exist at the departure aerodrome WHEN passengers being carried (not the carriage of list itself!) on charter flights..

When passengers are carried on a charter or regular public transport flight, the operator or the operator’s representative shall compile a passenger list and leave it for retention at the aerodrome of departure.


Armed with this, the question is asking which flights require passenger lists (not which flights need that list to be onboard) so the Answer is D.

CAR 139 is not relevant to the question (the question is not asking if the list should be carried onboard)
#7
The following user(s) said Thank You: BStanmore

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26
  • Thank you received: 7

SJM replied the topic: CPL Air Law FDPs + Others

The other two questions, in the context of the current regulations and the way the question is presented here, your answers appear correct.
#8
The following user(s) said Thank You: BStanmore

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.197 seconds