SlimHeader

facebook_page_plugin
×
Q and A video streaming session (31 Mar 2020)

Would you like a live-streamed Q and A session?

It can be hard to learn in isolation. We don’t know when the classroom can return, but could help bring the classroom to you.

Would you find its valuable to participate in a live-streamed Q and A session?
You can submit questions prior to the event, as well as submit them during live chat.

Would you sign up for this?
We would love to hear your feedback.

Email the office to register your interest and what subject you would like covered. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cheers
Stuart

× Welcome to the CPL Air Law question and answer forum. Please feel free to post your questions but more importantly also suggest answers for your forum colleagues. Bob himself or one of the other tutors will get to your question as soon as we can.

Transponder Requirements

  • Captblackdragon
  • Captblackdragon's Avatar Topic Author

Captblackdragon created the topic: Transponder Requirements

Hi Everyone,

I got a question about transponder requirements and I'm not sure whether i'm understanding the reference wrong or whether the answer to the question is wrong.

The question is a little something like this:

A VFR generator equipped aircraft is required to be fitted with a transponder (Mode A or C or S) when it is flying in:

A) CTA
B ) OCTA
C) Class C and E, and any airspace at or above 10,000ft AMSL
D) All Australian Airspace

The answer given is C and I understand that reasoning behind it however AIP GEN 1.5 - 6.1.1 doesn't specify that Class E requires a transponder below 10,000ft AMSL?


Cheers,
captblackdragon
#1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 2098
  • Thank you received: 143

bobtait replied the topic: Transponder Requirements

All aircraft in Class A or C airspace and all aircraft operating in any airspace above 10,000 feet must have a transponder.

Also, all aircraft operating in Class E airspace no matter what the height (above or below 10,000 feet) must be fitted with a transponder.
#2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • calmpilot
  • calmpilot's Avatar

calmpilot replied the topic: Transponder Requirements

Adding to Mr Bob's answer, You just need to pay attention to the word EXCEPT in GEN 1.5 6.11 (b)
#3

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 1
  • Thank you received: 0

AbelGill replied the topic: Transponder Requirements

Hi...three exception to operating in RVSM airspace without the proper equipment. 1. Lifeguard 2. Military 3. RVSM certification test flights. As far as I know there are no other exception.

assembly pcb
#4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 62
  • Thank you received: 0

MissSoph replied the topic: Transponder Requirements

Can you recall where this is specified... just so I can look it up and study ... :)
#5

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 410
  • Thank you received: 60

Stuart Tait replied the topic: Transponder Requirements

AIP ENR 1.5 para 6 and on
#6

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.230 seconds