SlimHeader

facebook_page_plugin
×
Q and A video streaming session (31 Mar 2020)

Would you like a live-streamed Q and A session?

It can be hard to learn in isolation. We don’t know when the classroom can return, but could help bring the classroom to you.

Would you find its valuable to participate in a live-streamed Q and A session?
You can submit questions prior to the event, as well as submit them during live chat.

Would you sign up for this?
We would love to hear your feedback.

Email the office to register your interest and what subject you would like covered. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cheers
Stuart

× Welcome to the CPL Aerodynamics question and answer forum. Please feel free to post your questions but more importantly also suggest answers for your forum colleagues. Bob himself or one of the other tutors will get to your question as soon as we can.

Wake Turbulence Separation Standards

  • Posts: 12
  • Thank you received: 0

NovemberGolf created the topic: Wake Turbulence Separation Standards

Hey. So I've been looking at the Wake Turbulence Separation Standards table in the AIP ENR 1.4 9.2.2, fresh from reading about wake turbulence and there's something about the table that doesn't click with my coffee marinated brain.

It is clear that we have a leading and following aircraft and then for example, there is a column saying "arriving". Which aircraft is arriving? And for the aircraft that is not specifically arriving, could they be arriving, departing or either one?

On a side note, MOS Part 172 Section 10.12 provides a subtle bit more info on the subject than the AIP but only specifically in regards to the displaced landing threshold situation. In it's table it has only an "arriving" and "departing" aircraft, but the rest are still confusing.
#1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.195 seconds